Students Acheivments 2011-2012

 

2012 North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair Winner: 

Special Meredith Award: Ghallia Kaouk - 11th/12th Grade. 

Project Title: The Effects of Particulate Matter on Asthma Rates.

Prize Name: Certificate and $10,000 scholarship over four year

Quran competition winners 2011-12

  • Kindergarten
     First place
    1. Mohamed Mohamed
    2. Sarah Abdelrahman
    3. Reem Al-Baghdadi
    4. Maryam Alsyegh

  • Second place
    1. Nasra Hashi
    2. Nur Iswara
    3. Amro Shibeika
    4. Majeed Edrer
    5. Safa Afzal
    6. Sara Adem
    7. Sharif Carswell

  • Third place
    1. Wesley New
    2. Ruqayyah Hewett
    3. Mishan (Misham) Syed
    4. Tayseer Abulyamen
    5. Akeelah Jones

First grade

  • First place
    1. Yaseen Soliman
    2. Mohamad Obeid
    3. Shamsa Yusuf

  • Second place
    1. Raneem shalabi

  • Third place
    1. Ibrahim badji
    2. Haider harrison

Second grade

• First place
1. Zayd Idlibi
2. Nusayba Hashi
3. Sabrina Yalahow


• Second place
1. Lugman Abdulhaqq
2. Yusif Ait Alama


• Third place
1. Khansa Ahnana
2. Rida Azam
3. Shahnaz Abdul-Aziz

 

Third grade- 1st group

• First place
1. Noor Al-Baghdadi
2. Ayah Idlibi
3. Rama Ishnineh
4. Emaan Hashi
5. Safiya Mostafa
6. Hasan Barzinji


• Second place
1. Jana Obeid


• Third place
1. Omar Idlibi
2. Mahmoud Banawan
3. Mereb Ahmad

 

Third grade – 2nd group

• First place
1. Aqsa Khan


• Second place
1. Ali Abdur-Rashid


• Third place
1. Khalid Shalabi

Fourth grade

• First place
1. Sumayyah Elkhouly- (first grade competitor)
2. Mohammad Al-Taher
3. Muna Yusuf


• Second place
1. Mariam Sanjak


• Third place
1. Aminah John

Fifth grade

• First place
1. Qamar Mohamed


• Second place
1. Abdulqani Obeid
2. Aniqa Azam


• Third place
1. Fowsia Mahamed
2. Chaimaaa Attioui
3. Ibrahim Nazir

 Sixth grade

• First place
1. Zanaib Elrahal
2. Ruweyda Hashi


• Second place- None


• Third place- None

Seventh grade

• First place
1. Amina Butler


• Second place
1. Linda Badran


• Third grade
1. Nour Abufoul
2. Ahmad Ahmed
3. Hina Naveed

Eighth grade

• First place
1. Adam Alama


• Second place
1. Anisa Kassim


• Third place
1. Kawthar Naim

Ninth grade

• First place
1. Hamza Abushawriyeh


• Second place
1. Nada esmaeel


• Third place- None

 

10th, 11th and 12th grade- sura al-baqarah

• First place
1. Umar Abufoul (8th grade competitor)


• Second place
1. Amal Moaw
2. Abrar Naim


• Third place
1. Manal Naim
2. Asya Abushawriyeh