Muslim Inter-Scholastic Tournament (MIST)

2014 - Atlanta, Georgia


2nd Place Sisters Improv


3rd Place Scrapbook

Yasmin Abdel-Jaber & Zina Abualeinan


3rd Place Quran Knowledge

Abrar Naim


4th Place Sisters Basketball 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Arabic Spelling Bee Winners - 2013-2014
 

Congratulations to all the winners!

Kindergarten:
1st Place - Jawad Saymeh
2nd Place - Aroob Canales
3rd Place - Amira Eksheir

First Grade:
1st Place - Salam Abdelrahman
2nd Place - Furqan Mohammed
3rd Place - Ahmad Ishnineh

Second, Third, Fourth Grade:
1st Place - Hind El-Byar
2nd Place - Nusayba Hashi
3rd Place - Fatehia Eksheir

Fifth, Sixth, Seventh Grade:
 

* Level 1:
1st Place - Mohammad Khan
2nd Place - Ikram Mohamed
3rd Place - Ozair Ali

* Level 2:
1st Place - Qamar Mohamed
2nd Place - Serene Alsaaidah
3rd Place - Aqsa Khan

Eighth - Twelfth Grade:
 

* Level 1:
1st Place - Lina Hammad
2nd Place - Zoyha Kashmary
3rd Place - Nazha Zaghari

* Level 2:
1st Place - Najd Alsaaidah
2nd Place - Soundous Eksheir
3rd Place - Ibrahim Eksheir

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Students Acheivments 2013-2014

Science Fair Winners 2013-2014

 

  • Science fair winners - Elementary

Grade 5
1st- Daiyan Heard
2nd- Jana Obeid
3rd- Suhur Mohmed

Grade 6
1st- Sara Shabani
2nd- Muna Yusuf
3rd-Mariam Zaben

  • Science fair winners - Middle School

7thGrade 

1st - Abdul-Ghani Obeid

2nd -  Sofia Alama and Jumanah Deeb

3rd -  Chaimaa Attioui

 8th Grade

1st -  Jasmine Loftin

2nd -  Suad Mohamed

3rd -  Ronya Alhumaidi

 

  • Science Fair Winners - High School 

9th Grade

1st- Lena Hammad

2nd- Sundus Abushar

3rd- Nour Abufoul & Zoyha Kashmary

10th Grade

1st- Omar Abufoul & Adam Alama

2nd- Aymen Kashmary & Sondous Eksheir

3rd- Zina Abualeinan & Kawtar Naim

11th Grade

 1st- Nada Esmaeel

2nd- Ali Al-Zouabi

3rd- Yaman Kafouzi

 12th Grade

1st- Yazan Kafouzi

2nd- Yazid Butler

3rd- Lina Charles

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Spelling Bee Winners 2013-14

First Place: Hasan Barzinji - Fifth Grade
Second Place: Mohammed Khan - Seventh Grade
Third Place: Ali Kashmary - Sixth Grade

Hasan will represent C.I. Academy at the Independent Schools Bee at Charlotte Preparatory School on January 28.

Third grade
Sonia Wasi
Shamsa Yusuf
Jasmine Mehasseb
Rahma Warsame
Medina Vejzovic

Fourth grade
Amir Abdul Wadud
Seemal Syed
Max Duale
Shahnaz Abdul-Aziz
Sophia Williams

Fifth grade
Daiyan Heard
Hasan Barzinji
Anna Kamr Bedoui
Ayet Syed
Ozair Ali

Sixth grade
Ali Kashmary
Muna Yusuf
Razan Al-Zouabi
Amina Ech-Chardi
Ikram Mohamed

Seventh grade
Guled Duale
Mohammed Khan
Sakaria Mohamud
Humaira Kashmary
Fowsia Mohamed

Eighth grade
Yasmeen Abouainain
Suad Mohamed
Mohamed Adem
Jasmine Loftin