• Congratulation to Aymen Kashamry as a winner of the 2015 Region 6 Science & Engineering Fair, and on advancing to the State NC Science & Engineering Fair on March 28,2015.  Project: Dissolved Oxygen VS Temperature. Also won: the Intel Talent Seach award and the NC American Water Works Associaton award.

Winners for Arabic Spelling Bee - 2015

KG

1st Place: Ahmed Shibeika

2nd Place: Mariyah Kaddoumi

3rd Place: Yusuf Syed

 

1st Grade

1st place: Madeeha Parvez

2nd place: Aroob Canales

3rd place: Jawad Saymeh

 

2nd Grade

1st place: Ayah El Arfji

2nd place: Abdulrahman Elkhouly

3rd place: Salma Abdelrahman

 

3rd- 5th Rage – Level 1

1st Place: Saba Waheed – 5th Grade

2nd place: aiysha Kamran – 3rd Grade

3rd place: Imani Cummins – 4th Grade

 

3rd – 5th Grade – Level 2

1st place: Sarah Abdelrahman – 3rd Grade

2nd place: Amro Shibeika – 3rd Grade

3rd place: Sabrina Yalahow – 5th Grade

 

6th – 12th Grade – Level 1

1st place: Ayet Syed – 6th Grade

2nd place: Fowsia Mahamed – 8th Grade

3rd place: Talha Khan – 7th Grade

 

6th – 12th Grade – Level 2

1st place: Jana Obeid – 6th Grade

2nd place: Jumana Deeb – 8th Grade

3rd place: Qamar Mohamed

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Regional Science Fair at UNCC 2015

 

Aymen Kashamry is advancing to the State NC Science & Engineering Fair on March 28,2015

Project: Dissolved Oxygen VS Temperature:

Also won:

1)     Intel Talent Seach award

2)     NC American Water Works Associaton award

Participants: 

8th Grade

 

  •  Qamar Mohamed and Aniqa Azam - Soak It Up! 
  • Sofia Alama and Jumanah Deeb - Spoiler Elert!

 

 9th Grade

 

  • Ibrahim Eksheir - Different Energy Producers
  • Sida Mohammad + Niemat Mubarak - Working Vitamins in Our Body

 

10th Grade

 

  •  Omair Ali - What Types of Emissions That Will Pass through an Active Carbon Filter 

 

11th Grade

 

  • Aymen Kashmary - Dissolved Oxygen VS Temperature
  • Sondous Eksheir - Dealing with Diabetes
  •  Kawtar Naim- Testing Kinetic and Potential Energy Molding a roller Coaster 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

North Carolina Advocates For Justice High School Mock Trial Program

February 7th, 2015

Participant Students:

 

  • Kaha Abdullahi
  • Nour Abufoul
  • Sundus Abushar
  • Ruweyda Hashi
  • Zoyha Kashamry
  • Niemat Mubarak
  • Mohammad Powell
  • Homam AbdulRahman

 

Teacher Coach: Sis. Maryam Abdul-Karim

Attorney Advisor: Mojahed Idlibby

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Science Fair Winners 2014-2015

6th Grade
Honorable mention: Jana Obeid - Decomposition of Hydrogen peroxide
3rd place: Mereb Ahmed - The Effects of Temperature on Crystal Growth
2nd place: Ayah Idlibi - The Effect of Genetic Predisposition on the Chances of Developing an Autoimmune Disease
1st place: Daiyan Heard - Does Physical Activity Improve Cognitive Functioning?
1st place: Leyla Hassan - Is Sensitivity Heightened on Your Dominate Side? 
7th Grade
4th place: Muna Yusuf - Which Whitener Brightens Your Teeth the Best?
4th place: Razan Al-Zouabi - Laundry Detergent
3rd place: Mohammed Alkahlout - How to Make Series and Parallel Circuits
2nd place: Sarah Shabani - Whiskers
1st place: Saad Waheed - Hydroelectricity
8th Grade
4th place: Humaira Kashmary - Fighting Flu
3rd place: Youssef Houissa - The Thing About Electromagnets.
2nd place: Qamar Mohamed and Aniqa Azam - Soak It Up!
2nd place: Abdul-Ghani Obeid - Where's My Laser?
1st place: Sofia Alama and Jumanah Deeb - Spoiler Elert!
9th Grade
Honorable mention: Ibrahim Eksheir - Different Energy Producers
3rd place: Suhaib Abushar - Will it Light?
2nd place: Ruweyda Hashi - What They Didn't Tell You About Microwaves
2nd place: Sida Mohammad + Niemat Mubarak - Working Vitamins in Our Body
1st place: Suad Mohamed - Strawberry Treatment Plan
10th Grade
Honorable mention: Nour Abufoul - Prosthetic Hand
3rd place: Belmin Okic - Electrolyte Challenge
3rd place: Zoyha Kashmary
2nd place: Sundus Abushar - Levels of Carbs in Milk
1st place: Omair Ali - What Types of Emissions That Will Pass Through An Active Carbon Filter
11th Grade
Honorable mention: Anisa Kassim - Alternative Energy Produced by a Saltwater Circuit
3rd place: Mohammad Al-Zouabi - Proving That Perpetual Motion is False
2nd place: Aymen Kashmary - Dissolved Oxygen vs Temperature
1st place: Sondous Eksheir - Dealing With Diabetes
12th Grade
Honorable mention: N/A
3rd place: Ali Al-Zouabi - Cultured Bacteria
2nd place: Maha Abdur-Rashid - Water Levels
1st place: Nada Esmaeel - Musical Plants 

 Overall Winner:

Omair Ali - What Types of Emissions That Will Pass Through An Active Carbon Filter

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Charlotte Islamic Academy Spelling Bee Winners for 2014-15!!!

 

First Place:  Liibaan Abshir - Eighth Grade
Second Place:  Aqsa Khan - Sixth Grade
Third Place:  Ayet Syed - Sixth Grade

 

 

  • Liibaan will represent Charlotte Islamic Academy on Thursday, January 29th at Covenant Day School at the Independent Schools District Spelling Bee.  May Allah grant him success.